Our Next Workshop

The next workshop will feature Canadian artist fantastic Jean Pederson, Sept. 19-22, 4 days.

The topic will be Faces and Figures in water and mixed media.

 


      May 18th monthly meeting Demo by Frank Eber

                                   

 

 

 

2016 California Member Shows

Member show at the Olive Hyde Gallery, Mission San Jose, Fremont. Show July 1-August 13.

Email Problems?Add CWA to your safe-senders list.


46th National Award Winners


Anthony Rogone, Strawberry Glass, CWA Signature Members Award I
Anthony Rogone Strawberry Glass
CWA Signature Members Award I
Cathy Belleville, Lunch with Icarus, Bronze Award
Cathy Belleville Lunch with Icarus
Bronze Award
Charles Rouse, Second Chance, Jack Richeson & Co. Award
Charles Rouse Second Chance
Jack Richeson & Co. Award
David Broad, Emeryville, Blick Art Materials Award
David Broad Emeryville
Blick Art Materials Award
Denise Athanas, Fantasy, Norbert Volk Award
Denise Athanas Fantasy
Norbert Volk Award
Elaine Daily-Birnbaum, The French Connection, Guerilla Painters/Judson Award I
Elaine Daily-Birnbaum The French Connection
Guerilla Painters/Judson Award I
Frederick Bidigare, Chopin Pianist, Canson Inc. Award
Frederick Bidigare Chopin Pianist
Canson Inc. Award
Geoffrey McCormack, Chromodynamics in a Shallow Space, Marjorie Fischer Memorial Award
Geoffrey McCormack Chromodynamics in a Shallow Space
Marjorie Fischer Memorial Award
Georganne Zaro-Eddy, Island of Brac, Gold Award
Georganne Zaro-Eddy Island of Brac
Gold Award
Jeannie Vodden, Shadows Moved Over Her Young Face, Salis International Inc. Award
Jeannie Vodden Shadows Moved Over Her Young Face
Salis International Inc. Award
Joseph Santos, Crossing 133, M. Graham & Co. Award
Joseph Santos Crossing 133
M. Graham & Co. Award
Marilyn Wear, Cruisin the Shallows, HK Holbein Inc. Award
Marilyn Wear Cruisin the Shallows
HK Holbein Inc. Award
Michael Reardon, Gubbio, Jade Fon Memorial Award
Michael Reardon Gubbio
Jade Fon Memorial Award
Michael Tang, NYC Morning Light, CWA Signature Members Award II
Michael Tang NYC Morning Light
CWA Signature Members Award II
Nancy Near, Google Goggles, Guerilla Painters/Judson Award II
Nancy Near Google Goggles
Guerilla Painters/Judson Award II
Nataly Tikhomirov, Night Diamonds, Fabriano/Sennelier Award
Nataly Tikhomirov Night Diamonds
Fabriano/Sennelier Award
Robin Purcell, Summit From Curry Point, Watercolor West Award
Robin Purcell Summit From Curry Point
Watercolor West Award
Sandra MacDiarmid, Zen II, Silver Award
Sandra MacDiarmid Zen II
Silver Award
Steve Walters, Oporto Fisherman, Karen Mason Memorial Award
Steve Walters Oporto Fisherman
Karen Mason Memorial Award
Vickie Nelson, Night Life, American Frame Award
Vickie Nelson Night Life
American Frame Award
Wen-Cong Wang, A Nomadic Childhood, Richard Barrett Memorial Award
Wen-Cong Wang A Nomadic Childhood
Richard Barrett Memorial Award
William Hook, Stadium Series Off Season, Mary Spivey Memorial Award
William Hook Stadium Series Off Season
Mary Spivey Memorial Award
Woon Lam Ng, Boat Quay en Plein Air, Past Presidents Award
Woon Lam Ng Boat Quay en Plein Air
Past Presidents Award

 

 


 

CWA Calendar

Next General Meeting July 20, 2016
7:30 pm

Shadelands Arts Center
111 North Wiget Lane
Walnut Creek

Guest Artist for July

Michael Reardon - visit his website

     


2016 Workshops

Click HERE to view workshop Brochure. 

Only 2 More Workshops!

Jean Pederson Jean Pederson, Sept. 19-22, 4 days

Stan Miller Stan Miller, Oct. 18-21, 4 days

  

 




 

 

 


 

 

 

 





California Watercolor Association

Promote Your Page Too