2015 Workshops Now Available for Registration: Charles Reid, Joseph Zbukvic, Katherine Chang Liu, Iain Stewart, & Mary Ann Beckwith are Coming!

45th National Exhibition is closed for new entries. Exhibition Dates Jan 15 - Feb 21, Harrington Gallery, Pleasanton, CA

Member Shows

  • Alameda Free Library, August 31 - September 28
  • Boundary Oaks Golf Club, Walnut Creek, October 16 - December 18 Prospectus

Award Winners 2014

Andre Salvador (First Place) Chess Match on Market St. SF - John Muir Show
Andre Salvador (First Place) Chess Match on Market St. SF - John Muir Show

Andre Salvador, What Color Is Your Garden, Dr. Ph. Martin's Award - 44th National Exhibition
Andre Salvador What Color Is Your Garden
Dr. Ph. Martin's Award - 44th National Exhibition
Angela Chang, Warped Reality V Night Lights, Juror's Award - 44th National Exhibition
Angela Chang Warped Reality V Night Lights
Juror's Award - 44th National Exhibition
C. Normart, Bay Berth, Karen Mason Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
C. Normart Bay Berth
Karen Mason Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
Carol Frye, Fewer Words, Watercolor West Reciprocal Award - 44th National Exhbition
Carol Frye Fewer Words
Watercolor West Reciprocal Award - 44th National Exhbition
Charles Rouse, Tight Squeeze, G. Graham & Co. Award - 44th National Exhibition
Charles Rouse Tight Squeeze
G. Graham & Co. Award - 44th National Exhibition
Dean Mitchell, Quincy Plant Worker, Richard Barrett Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
Dean Mitchell Quincy Plant Worker
Richard Barrett Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
Denise Athenas, Bubbles, Golden Artist Colors Award - 44th National Exhibition
Denise Athenas Bubbles
Golden Artist Colors Award - 44th National Exhibition
Genie Chow (2nd Place) Greentree Reflections - John Muir Show
Genie Chow (2nd Place) Greentree Reflections - John Muir Show

Geoffrey McCormack, Deconstructed Apple Box in Disguise, Jack Richeson & Co. Award - 44th National Exhibition
Geoffrey McCormack Deconstructed Apple Box in Disguise
Jack Richeson & Co. Award - 44th National Exhibition
Iretta Hunter, Quilted Onions, Jade Fon Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
Iretta Hunter Quilted Onions
Jade Fon Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
Jan St. Onge (Honorable Mention) Indigo Village - Alta Bates Show
Jan St. Onge (Honorable Mention) Indigo Village - Alta Bates Show

Jane Nielson (2nd Place) Roof of the World - Alta Bates Show
Jane Nielson (2nd Place) Roof of the World - Alta Bates Show

Jenifer Kolkhorst (Honorable Mention) Fortress - Alta Bates Show
Jenifer Kolkhorst (Honorable Mention) Fortress - Alta Bates Show

Joan Gombos (Honorable Mention) Late night conversation - Alta Bates Show
Joan Gombos (Honorable Mention) Late night conversation - Alta Bates Show

JoAnn McMahon (2nd Place) Scaling Granite - Alameda Library Show
JoAnn McMahon (2nd Place) Scaling Granite - Alameda Library Show

John Salminen, Iceland, CWA Signature Members' Award - 44th National Exhibition
John Salminen Iceland
CWA Signature Members' Award - 44th National Exhibition
Kathleen Conover, Shadows of a Milltown Evolution, Gold Award - 44th National Exhibition
Kathleen Conover Shadows of a Milltown Evolution
Gold Award - 44th National Exhibition
Kathleen Mitchell, Flotilla, Stanfield Award - 44th National Exhibition
Kathleen Mitchell Flotilla
Stanfield Award - 44th National Exhibition
Linda Baker, Cascading Sunlight, Charlotte Huntley Award - 44th National Exhibition
Linda Baker Cascading Sunlight
Charlotte Huntley Award - 44th National Exhibition
Lynden Tripp (3rd Place) Mary's Garden - Alta Bates Show
Lynden Tripp (3rd Place) Mary's Garden - Alta Bates Show

Marilyn Wear, Guardian of the Garden, Helen Wescott Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
Marilyn Wear Guardian of the Garden
Helen Wescott Memorial Award - 44th National Exhibition
Melanie Lacki, Cherries Jubilee, Bronze Award - 44th National Exhibition
Melanie Lacki Cherries Jubilee
Bronze Award - 44th National Exhibition
Ona Kingdon, Spinning a Tale, Winsor Newton Award - 44th National Exhibition
Ona Kingdon Spinning a Tale
Winsor Newton Award - 44th National Exhibition
Patricia Moseuk (1st Place) Downtown 82nd - Alta Bates Show
Patricia Moseuk (1st Place) Downtown 82nd - Alta Bates Show

Robert Davidson (First Place) Wooded Blue Heron - Alameda Library Show
Robert Davidson (First Place) Wooded Blue Heron - Alameda Library Show

Ruth Miller (Honorable Mention) City Girl -  John Muir Show
Ruth Miller (Honorable Mention) City Girl - John Muir Show

Sara Khan (Honorable Mention) Tucker's Ice Cream Backyard - Alameda Library Show
Sara Khan (Honorable Mention) Tucker's Ice Cream Backyard - Alameda Library Show

Sarah Strozinksy, Nest as Still Life, Past President's Award - 44th National Exhibition
Sarah Strozinksy Nest as Still Life
Past President's Award - 44th National Exhibition
Susan Harper, Members of the Wedding, Silver Award - 44th National Exhibition
Susan Harper Members of the Wedding
Silver Award - 44th National Exhibition

 

 

 


 

Next General Meeting October 15, 7:30pm Shadelands Center - 111 N. Wiget, Walnut Creek

Demo Artist Dorcas Moulton

 

 

 Workshops: 

Katherine Chang Liu  Intermediate/Advanced, 5 days, February 16-20 2015.

Katherine's workshop is designed to address a common struggle – experienced artists with technical knowledge and experience who have yet to find their own voices. Katherine's focus is to help artists make their work more personal. She will have one-on-one discussions about the strength and direction of each student's work, covering prior work and work done during the class, and end with a group critique session. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 


 

 

 

 





California Watercolor Association

Promote Your Page Too